fbpx
Your Community JaGaApp | JaGaApp Privacy Policy
17341
page-template,page-template-full_width,page-template-full_width-php,page,page-id-17341,ajax_fade,page_not_loaded,,side_area_uncovered_from_content,qode-theme-ver-10.1.1,wpb-js-composer js-comp-ver-5.0.1,vc_responsive
 

JaGaApp Privacy Policy

JaGaApp Privacy Policy

JaGaApp enhances the security and communication in your community

with features like Emergency Assist, Intercom Call, Real-time Notice Board, Visitor Registration and many more!

JAGA means to take care, to watch or to guard in Bahasa.

JAGA also generally refer to security guard which coincide with the DNA of JaGaApp.

Red Ideas Sdn Bhd (“RISB”, “JaGaSolution”, “we”, “us” or “our”) operates the https://jagaapp.com (“Site”) and distributes a community mobile platform called the JaGaSolution, HeyJaGa, and/or other services which may be offered from time to time. We are a real estate communications and marketing platform offering a set of communication, security, management, accountancy system and convenience products known as JaGaApp, JaGaCount, JaGaRonda, JaGaWork, JaGaCard and HeyJaGa that enable end users to receive customised services in connection with real estate properties and developments (“JaGa Product”) with the goal of delivering world-class services. One of the ways to enable us to do is by using data to personalise your experience and improve our services. This page informs you of our policies regarding the collection, use and disclosure of personal information we receive from users of the Site and/or JaGa Product. We want you to be able to use our Site, JaGa Product and other services with full confidence that your privacy rights are protected. By using the Site and/or JaGa Product, you agree to the collection and use of information in accordance with this policy.

1. GENERAL INFORMATION

We protect your personal information by strictly complying with the Personal Data Protection Act 2010 (“PDPA”), the primary legislation concerning data protection in Malaysia. This privacy policy statement documents how we collect and uses your personal data and informs you about the personal data protection measures we have put in place. When using our services through the Site and/or JaGa Product, you consent to the collection, transfer, manipulation, storage, disclosure and other uses of your information only as described in this Privacy Policy.

2. THE INFORMATION WE COLLECT

Before you can access the features and services provided by our JaGa Product and/or while using our Site, we may request you to provide us personal information including but not limited to your name, address, contact information as well as the relevant information (“personal information”) that would help us render the service to you.

3. HOW WE COLLECT DATA

We collect information that your browser sends whenever you visit our Site (“log data”) and/or your personal information when you choose to register for and/or use our JaGa Product services. This log data may include information such as your computer’s Internet Protocol address, browser type, browser version, the pages of our Site that you visit, the time and date, the time spent on those pages and other statistic. This personal information encompasses information communicated to us when you voluntarily complete an application form presented when you register for the use of the JaGa Product that makes it possible to identify you. By volunteering personal information, you undertake to communicate accurate information that does not prejudice the interest of any third parties.

4. USE OF INFORMATION

Upon giving us consent, we may collect and use personal information for the following purposes:

(a)        to enable you to access and use the features of the JaGa Product;

(b)        to improve the features of the JaGa Product by analysing the usage patterns of our users;

(c)        to carry out internal research such as analysing market trends and customer demographics;

(d)        may share your information with our trusted partners so that they can serve you messages and services that you may be interested in;

(e)        to communicate with you, in order to verify the personal information provided, or to request any additional information that is vital to fulfilling the service you have applied for; and

(f)         to send you information about our products and services which may be of interest to you.

5. PASSING ON INFORMATION ABOUT YOU

We will never sell, distribute, disseminate and/or disclose your personal information to third parties unless we have your consent or are required under any applicable law to do so.

6. RETAINING YOUR INFORMATION

Any collected personal information is only retained for the period taken to carry out the data uses stated in Section 4 above and we will take all reasonable efforts and actions to ensure that such data is protected against loss, misuse, alteration or modification, unauthorised or accidental access, disclosure or destruction. All personal information that is no longer use for the purposes set out in Section 4 above will be promptly and permanently deleted or where is required under any applicable law.

7. ACCESSING DATA AND ENSURING ACCURACY

We take all reasonable steps to ensure that your information is complete, accurate, up-to-date and consistent with the purposes for which such information was collected. Please contact us at hello@jagaapp.com should you require to update your personal information that is inaccurate, incomplete, incorrect or outdated; and/or to withdraw consent for the use of your personal information. The security of your personal information is important to us, but do take note that no method of transmission over the internet, or method of electronic storage is 100% secure. While we strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee its absolute security.

8. IMPROVING OUR SERVICE TO YOU

To continue improving our services to all of our users, we may ask for your feedback on various aspects of our JaGa Product including ease of use or similar performance issues. Any feedback provided by you is deemed valuable and be considered to improve the user experience of the JaGa Product and will not be disclosed without your consent.

9. WEBSITE BROWSING AND COOKIES

Cookies are files with small amount of data which may include an anonymous unique identifier. Cookies are sent to your browser from a web site and stored on your computer’s hard drive.

 

Like many sites, we may use cookies to collect information. You can instruct your browser to refuse all cookies or to indicate when a cookie is being sent. However, if you do not accept cookies, you may not be able to use some portions of our Site and/or JaGa Product.

 

Cookies help us to:

(a)        understand browsing habits of visitors to our Site;

(b)        understand the number of visitors to this Site and the different pages visited; and

(c)        remember when you return to the Site so we can provide you with a better browsing experience.

 

Thank you for choosing US as your community’s preferred solution.

(Updated on 21 February 2020)